来自UK的报告:ICTM38届世界大会侧记

     

    国际传统音乐学会(ICTM)第38届世界大会于200583日至89日在英国Sheffield大学召开。是次大会的主题为“战争、复兴和伊斯兰教中的音乐和舞蹈,以及民族音乐学和民族舞蹈学的新方法及应用研究”。7天的大会,共有近230位发言者。整整7天大会,除了中间的一个周日,会议组织了游览之外,几乎每天都被来自世界各地的学者们的学术发表和讨论所充满。

    会议组织者对参会论文进行了主题归纳,基本上可以分为下述5类:

    1)              音乐、舞蹈和战争:这个主题在当前的环境中有着特别重要的意义。它包括了社会政治的、历史的、以及其它相关的方面,并隐含了世界性的意义。在这个主题包括了广泛的论题,比如战争年代中音乐和舞蹈的政治性(误)利用,包括审查制度;军乐中的乐器;描写战争的作曲手段;难民的音乐舞蹈实践;从战争创伤中的音乐舞蹈复原。

    2)              音乐舞蹈的复活、重建、和新生:这个主题主要针对传统音乐正在发生的变迁。在这些变迁中,一些传统正积极地争取重建和复兴。这些步骤和过程建立在复活、传统改造、国家的民间音乐舞蹈以及新的传统中。在这个主题的论文中,有关于上述过程与步骤的分析、潜在的个人作用、他们在表演实践、美学及其它方面的冲突。

    3)              应用的民族音乐学和民族舞蹈学:这个主题强调了学者们运用他们的知识和理解去创造性的用于激励有关他们所研究的人们的意识的情形。该主题中的论文涉及到了对一些问题的主张、合法性、以及音乐教养、文化的所有权、文化帝国主义、多数民族与少数民族的关系等等。也有一些论文是关于诸如互联网的应用,以及它们对音乐舞蹈的影响和适应性,代表们在论文宣读中还援引了一些发生在世界范围背景中的、过去和现在的、包括正面和副面的例子。

    4)              音乐、舞蹈、伊斯兰教:这个主题的提出绝对与当前世界对伊斯兰文化的普遍关注有关。众所周知,许多伊斯兰社会都有着丰富的音乐生活。大会设置这个议题,着眼于这些社会的文化和观念的表达。诸如:越过世界上穆斯林所生活的广大地区,那些音乐和舞蹈传统是如何被分享的?在声音、音乐、运动、舞蹈、性别角色以及身体之间的关系是什么?来自穆斯林社会音乐舞蹈表演的研究方法中,有什么概念、重点和假设可以被民族音乐学家运用在其它的境遇中?

    5)              新的研究:这个主题是为那些当前和正在进行新研究的学者设置的,这些学者希望引起国际的关注,但他们的研究又难以从属于大会先定的某一个主题。为此,大会特地另辟天地。从这一点也可以看出ICTM的世界大会所拥有的包容性。

    至于在上述主题下,各国学者提交的具体论文情况,本文特附上是次大会的节目秩序册,从中可窥该领域的学术动向。

    就中国学者的参会情况来说,广义的可分为有香港、台湾以及侨居海外的部分中国学者,及大陆学者。香港的参会者,有中文大学的韦慈朋教授,他的论文题目是:“音乐为了媒体大众:在中国器乐的包装中跨越梦魇”。该文针对大众媒体中的中国民族器乐生存状态,尤其是运用各种手段争取听众的境遇、商业运作/包括女子十二乐坊以及张艺谋在上届奥运会闭幕式上的民乐包装等进行了多角度的分析。此外,还有三位中文大学的硕士研究生,她们分别报告了对香港Hip Hop音乐;香港菲佣的圣餐礼拜;以及香港佛教“放生”仪式音乐的研究。

    台湾的学者可以说是华人参会的最多数,但其中大部分的参会者是台湾在英国的留学生。他们报告的议题也很广泛,内容多少都与自己的学位论文相关。在侨居海外的中国学者的参会人数也有限。给笔者最深印象的是侨居英国,曾在伦敦亚非学院获得博士学位的程玉。程玉出身音乐家庭,曾毕业于西安音乐学院。她的论文是:“五弦再介绍:为了21世纪重建失去的唐代五弦琵琶”。当然,此标题中的“重建”一词是笔者修改的,原作为creating。笔者认为从其论文来看,更符合重建,也与大会的传统重构的主题相符。该论文不仅追溯了历史,举证了日本正仓院藏品,还以演奏的方式,展现了她近年来对五弦琵琶的研究成果。

    大陆的参会学者只有4人,全部为女性。两位是来自上海音乐学院的教师,两位是来自中国音乐学院的学生。上音的参会教师中一位是戴微,她报告的题目是:“现代中国的革命歌曲”。该论文分述了现代中国革命歌曲的六个方面,如,学堂乐歌之源;国内革命战争和抗日战争背景中的革命歌曲;作曲家的不同构成;作曲方法;作曲风格;以及革命歌曲的历史影响。促进了与会者对于中国近现代歌曲风格和类型的深入了解。并且,该论文也极为切合大会有关音乐与战争的主题。上音的另外一位参会教授便是笔者,其论题为:“黑色幽默:文化大革命中的中国民族音乐学”。这篇报告和另外两位来自中国音乐学院的学生的报告,同属一个讨论小组。这个小组的总议题是:“一场文化上的政治战争?文化大革命和它对中国音乐的影响”。除了笔者的报告外,另外二位分别是香港浸会大学的林清华教授,他的报告题目是:“京剧革命样板戏的社会、政治、和音乐意义”;台湾南华大学的青年教师蔡灿煌,他是本讨论小组的发起者和组织者,他的报告为:“强制的革命:琴筝改革小组和它对中国乐器的影响”。中国音乐学院硕士研究生潘木兰的报告题目是:“文革前后李凌音乐理论的比较”。另一位本科五年纪学生的报告是:“文革期间长阳土家族自治县的音乐”。这位学生名叫萧明,是本次大会年龄最小的论文发表者。

    除了上述的论文和学术动向的介绍外,笔者在这次大会上还有一些大会议题之外的感想。

    第一,             非常遗憾中国参会学者的数量。尽管到英国开会的费用是比较昂贵的,但以目前音乐学界的收入情况看,也不是完全没有可能性。中国音乐学院的两位学生就是以自己教琴的收入挣够了开会的费用。这一点足足让笔者感动了很久。

    第二,             国内音乐界没有形成一个与国际交流与对话的意识。相比之下,台湾的传统艺术中心,一方面派人前来大会放映原住民的音乐舞蹈影像资料,一方面在大会的书展上专门开辟了展台宣传台湾出版的音乐舞蹈书籍和音像制品。

    第三,             可贵的是,这次大陆的参会学者从头至尾参加了全部的研讨,改变了外国学者以往认为中国的一些学者参加国际会议总溜号去光观的印象。

    第四,             大会的主办方Sheffield大学,目前形成了亚洲/中国音乐的研究气候。这次大会的行政人员中,大部分是来自中国及亚洲其它地区的留学生,而且基本上是华裔。其中来自上海的学生赵越,和来自中国音乐学院的王婷婷都给人留下了深刻的印象。

    39届大会预计在2007年举行,那时的大会会址在维也纳。希望有更多的中国学者出现在大会上,也希望有更多的中国男学者出现在下一次的大会上!

     

    上海音乐学院音乐学系 萧梅

    200581日星期日,于英国牛津No.57, Banbury Road, 一间可以看到窗外松鼠吃苹果的小屋。

     

    附录:

    _______________________________________________________

     

     

     

     

    The 38th World Conference of the

    International Council for Traditional Music

     

     

    FINAL PROGRAMME

     

     

    _______________________________________________________

     

     

     

    WEDNESDAY, 3 AUGUST 2005

     

    1200                        Arrival of Participants and Registration

     

    1400–1630                         Tea and Coffee (Dining Hall)

     

    1630–1715                         First Afternoon Session

     

              Session 11A

      Opening Ceremony

     

    1715–1815        Second Afternoon Session

     

    Session 12A

    Keynote Address, introduced by Ian Russell, U.K.

     

    Burt Feintuch, U.S.A.:

    Revivals on the Edge: Northumberland and Cape Breton

     

    with Pauline Cato, U.K. (Northumbrian smallpipes)

     

    1815–1900    Opening Reception, co-sponsored by the British Forum for Ethnomusicology and the Department of Music, University of Sheffield (Dining Hall)

     

    1900–2015        Barbecue (Patio beyond Dining Hall)

    Invited Performers:

    Mutinhimbira (c. 1900)

    Maghribi Beat Trio (c. 1930)

     

    2015–2400       Music and Dance Session (Bar)

                  Informal Performances by ICTM Members

     

    _______________________________________________________

    THURSDAY, 4 AUGUST 2005

     

    0730–0900       Breakfast

     

    0900–1030       First Morning Sessions

     

    Session 21A

    Panel: Islam in Indonesia I

    Organizers and co-chairs: David Harnish, U.S.A. and Anne K. Rasmussen, U.S.A.

    David Harnish, U.S.A.:

    Music, Islam, and Identity in Lombok

    Anne K. Rasmussen, U.S.A.:

    “Raja Seribu, Rakyat Satu” (One Thousand Kings, One People): Populism and the Musical Mission of Kiai Kanjeng

     

    Session 21B

    Ways of Learning Music and Dance

    Chair: Anthony McCann, U.K.:

    Ragnhild Knudsen, Norway:

    Learning by Ear or from Written Music: Does It Make Any Difference to the Way We Know a Piece?

    Zoe Dionyssiou, Greece:

    Wind Bands of the Philharmonic Societies in the Island of Corfu: A Crossroads for Music Education and Ethnomusicology

     

    Session 21C

    Folk and Modernity

    Chair: Krister Malm, Sweden

    Robert Burns, New Zealand:

    Authentic vs. Inauthentic: Towards a Resolution of the “Folk-Rock” Conundrum

    Britta Sweers, Germany:

    The Revival of Traditional Music within New Contexts: The Impact of Electric Folk Movements

    J. Lawrence Witzleben, Hong Kong, China:

    Music for the Mediated Masses: Crossover Dreams (and Nightmares) in the Packaging of Chinese Instrumental Music

     

    Session 21D

    The Past and Present of European Traditions

    Chair: Gerlinde Haid, Austria

    Erkki Pekkilä, Finland:

    The Sounds of Silence: Folk Music and Its Reconstruction in an Early Finnish Ethnographic Film

    Loren Chuse, U.S.A.:

    Revitalizing Tradition: Cantaoras in Dialogue with Flamenco Song

    Tvrtko Zebec, Croatia:

    Kolijani 2004, Ritual on the Island of Krk: Revival or Continuity?

    Session 21E

    Military Sounds in Historical Perspective

    Chair: Gage Averill, Canada:

    Christiane Rohr, Germany:

    Musicians under Pressure: Censorship during the War in Iraq

    Alma Zubović, Croatia:

    Military Music in Bosnia and Herzegovina at the Time of the Ottoman Administration

     

    1030–1100       Tea and Coffee (Dining Hall)

     

    1100–1230       Second Morning Sessions

     

    Session 22A

    Panel: Islam in Indonesia II

    Organizers and co-chairs: David Harnish, U.S.A. and Anne K. Rasmussen, U.S.A.

    Wim Van Zanten, The Netherlands:

    Islam and Sundanese Music in West Java

    Julia Byl, U.S.A.:

    Welcoming the Holy Month: Ramadan Politics and Sonic Space in Medan, North Sumatra

     

    Session 22B

    Panel: Reviving and Revitalizing Traditional Music in Modern Japan: Incentives, Aesthetics, Impact

    Organizer and chair: Arisawa Shino, U.K.

    Fujita Rinko, Austria:

    Attempts at Reviving and Revitalizing Traditional Music in Contemporary Gagaku Composition

    Oshio Satomi, Japan:

    Reform of the Tradition, or Successive Change within a Tradition? The Traditional and the Modern in Nagauta Music after World War II

    Arisawa Shino, U.K.:

    Two Living National Treasures: Different Approaches to Tradition and Modernity

     

    Session 22C

    The Other America

    Chair: Judith McCulloh, U.S.A.

    Sandra Graham, U.S.A.:

    Re-presenting the Folk Spiritual: A Case Study from Blackface Minstrelsy

    Cheryl Tobler, U.S.A.:

    Nostalgia, Representation, and Cultural Tourism: Virginia’s Heritage Music Trail

    Barbara Rose Lange, U.S.A.:

    Contemplating the Postmodern City: Improvised Music in Houston, Texas


    Session 22D

    An Applied Technology Project

    Chair: Gerda Lechleitner, Austria

    Beverley Diamond, Canada:   

    Using Media to Explore Media: Bridging the Boundary between Research and Publication

     

    Session 22E

    Contextualized Instruments

    Chair: Razia Sultanova, U.K.

    Larry Francis Hilarian, Singapore:

    The Music of the Gambus and Its Association with “Melayuness” and Islam

    Cheng Yu, UK:

    Reintroducing the Fifth String: Creating the Lost Tang Dynasty (Eighth Century) Five-stringed Pipa for the Twenty-first Century

     

    1300–1430       Buffet Lunch (Dining Hall)

     

    1430–1630       First Afternoon Sessions

     

    Session 23A

    Panel: The ICTM Study Group on Historical Sources of Traditional Music: History and Presence

    Organizer and chair: Susanne Ziegler, Germany

    Susanne Ziegler, Germany:

    An Overview of the ICTM Study Group on Historical Sources of Traditional Music

    Gerda Lechleitner, Austria:

    Publishing Historical Recordings: Why?

    Mathias Boström, Sweden: 

    Cylinders Online! Experiences from a Swedish Project for Digitizing and Making Phonograph Cylinder Recordings Accessible

    Kendra Stepputat, Germany:

    Reconstructing the Birth of a Balinese Dance: The Value of Historical Sources to Ethnomusicological Research Today

    Ardian Ahmedaja, Austria:

    Paul Traeger’s Recordings of Albanian Traditional Music from the Year 1903

     

    Session 23B

    Panel: Tradition and Ingenuity: African Instruments, Dance and Song as/in Contemporary Contexts

    Organizer and chair Jean Kidula, U.S.A.

    James K. Makubuya, U.S.A.:

    Reviving, Reconstructing, and Revitalizing Instrumental Music: An Examination of New Roles for Ugandan Chordophones

    Patricia Achieng Opondo, South Africa:

    Exploring Africanist Identities and Aesthetics in the Reconstruction of a Congolese Epic and Dance-Drama Performed in Durban, South Africa in 2003 and 2004

    Jean Kidula, U.S.A.:

    Music in Logooli Christianity as Reclamation and Expression of Indigenous Music Heritage

     

    Session 23C

    War and Indoctrination in Eastern Asia

    Chair: Keith Howard, U.K.

    Dae-Cheol Sheen, Korea:

    The Sword in Korean Traditional Music

    Dai Wei, China:

    The Revolutionary Song in Modern China

    Bussakorn Sumrongthong, Thailand:

    Homrong (The Overture)

     

    Session 23D

    Hawai٬i

    Chair: Adrienne Kaeppler, U.S.A.

    Minako Waseda, Japan:

    War, Music, and Identity: A Comparative Study on Japanese Americans in Hawai‘i and California

    C.K. Szego, Canada:

    Of Volcanoes, Goddesses, and Eugenics: Ambivalence in a Hawaiian/American Hybrid Composition

    Joseph Keola Donaghy, U.S.A.:

    John Kameaaloha Almeida

     

    Session 23E

    Panel: Ethnochoreology and the Performing Arts Interacting: Issues of Strategy in Revitalizing Traditional Dance in Norway

    Organizers and co-chairs: Siri Mæland, Norway, and Egil Bakka, Norway

    Siri Mæland, Norway:

    Attitudes and Strategies in the Borderland between Ethnochorelogy, Revival Organisations, and Traditional Dancing

    Ruth Anne Moen, Norway:

    Ownership of the Past: The Story of Springar and Halling in Suldal

    Egil Bakka, Norway:

    Traditional Dance—Safeguarded Heritage—Revival Practice—Stage Material?

    Sigurd Heide, Norway and Live Liaskar, Norway:

    Snu Nordvest (Turn Northwest): New Methods and Strategies in the Field of Revitalisation

     

    1630–1700       Tea and Coffee (Dining Hall)


    1700–1830       Second Afternoon Session

     

    Session 24A

    Plenary Session: Ethnomusicology and Ethnochoreology at Home in Croatia During the 1990s and Early 2000s: War, Revitalization, Applied Work

    Organizer and chair: Naila Ceribašić, Croatia:

    Grozdana Marošević, Croatia

    Elsie Ivancich Dunin, U.S.A./Croatia

    Tvrtko Zebec, Croatia

     

    1830            Dinner (to be purchased outside)

     

    2000–2200    [British Forum for Ethnomusicology Committee Meeting (Room B)]

     

    2030–2130       Business Meeting of Ethnochoreology Study Group (Room C)

                  Business Meeting of Music and Minorities Study Group (Room D)

                  Business Meeting of Historical Sources Study Group (Room E)

     

    2045–2400       Music and Dance Session (Bar)

                  Invited performers:

    Handsworth Traditional Sword Dancers

    Sheffield City Morris

    Grenoside Traditional Sword Dancers

    Informal performances by ICTM members

     

    _______________________________________________________


     

    FRIDAY, 5 AUGUST 2005

     

    0730–0900       Breakfast (Dining Hall)

     

    0900–1030       First Morning Sessions

     

    Session 31A

    The Voice and Envoicement

    Chair: Veronica Doubleday, U.K.

    Ian Russell, U.K.:

    New Songs in the Bothy: Re-creating Realities for a Fictive World

    Takamatsu Akiko, Japan:

    Some Remarks on the Present Situation of Lullaby Singing in Japan

    Ingrid Akesson, Sweden:

    Reconstructing, Transforming, Creating: Attitudes to Tradition in Vocal Folk Music Revitalization (A Swedish Example)

     

    Session 31B

    Reflections on War Musics

    Chair: Jane Sugarman, U.S.A.

    Dan Bendrups, Australia:

    From Matato’a to Military Dictatorship: Depictions of War in Rapanui Music

    Tihana Rubić, Croatia and Željka Petrović, Croatia:

    Music in Croatia during the Homeland War, 1991-95: Perspectives from Then and Nowadays

    Talila Eliram, Israel:

    “Ach Nizkor Et Kulam” (But We Shall Remember Them All): Exclusive Motifs in Songs of the War of Independence in Israel

     

    Session 31C

    Panel: The Expression of Traditional Music within the Realm of Popular Music within Diverse Ethnic and Cultural Contexts

    Organizer and chair: Donna Weston, Australia

    Donna Weston, Australia: 

    Pagan Metal and Basque Nationalism

    Narelle McCoy, Australia:

    Irish Keening in Contemporary Contexts

    William Barton, Australia:

    The Indigenous Composer in a Western Context

     

    Session 31D

    Panel: Re-Vitalizing the Village Dance of Maramureş, Romania, in a “Cultural Tourism” Context: The Project and Its Limits

    Organizer: Anca Giurchescu, Denmark

    Marianne Bröcker, Germany

    Svend Nielsen, Denmark

    Speranţa Rădulescu, Romania

     

    1030–1100       Tea and Coffee (Dining Hall)

     

    1100–1230       Second Morning Sessions

     

    Session 32A

    Gender

    Chair: Nicola Dibben, U.K.

    Veronica Doubleday, U.K.:

    Regenerating Female Musical Performance in Afghanistan: Religious and Practical Considerations

    Alma Bejtullahu, Slovenia:

    Music and War in Kosovo: The Perspectives of Ethnic Albanian Women

     

    Session 32B

    Issues in Sufi Music and Dance

    Chair: Philip Schuyler, USA:

    Michael Frishkopf, Canada:

    The Global Construction of a Sufi Music: The Case of Shaykh Yasin Al-Tuhami of Egypt

    János Sipos, Hungary:

    The Religious Music and Dances of the Bektashis Living in Thrace

     

    Session 32C

    Music Education and Policy

    Chair: Stephanie Pitts, U.K.

    Eva Fock, Denmark:

    Music Education in a Multicultural World

    David Hughes, U.K.:

    Can Music Education Policy Revitalise Japanese Traditional Music?

     

    Session 32D

    Panel: Scottish Psalmody Today: Emerging Issues and New Relationships

    Organizer and chair: Terry E. Miller, U.S.A.

    Robin Hill, U.K.:

    Psalmody and the History of American Popular Music: Scotch Mist, or Scottish Myth?

    Terry E. Miller, U.S.A.:

    The Willie Ruff Guide to Gaelic Psalmody: Imagining a Scottish Origin for Black Gospel Music

    Colin Williamson, U.K.:

    Scottish Psalm-tune Influence on Religious Music in England

     

    Session 32E

    Emerging Genres in Popular Music

    Chair: Britta Sweers, Germany

    Paul B. van Nispen, The Netherlands:

    Defining Cuban Rumba: A Socio-Cultural Classification

     


     

    1300–1430       Buffet Lunch (Dining Hall)

     

    1430–1600       First Afternoon Session

     

    Session 33A

    General Assembly

     

    1600–1630       Tea and Coffee (Dining Hall)

     

    1630–1830       Second Afternoon Session

     

    Session 34A

    Reviving Music Abroad I

    Chair: Hae Kyung Um, U.K.

    Smaragdi Boura, Greece:

    Imagining Homeland: The Identity and Repertories of a Greek Labor-immigrant Musician in Germany

    Leslie Hall, Canada:

    Rumba and Cha Cha: Multicultural Contexts in Toronto, Canada

    Louise Wrazen, Canada:

    Dancing the Past: Memory, Nostalgia and the Future of Performance Among Polish Górale in Canada

    Inna Naroditskaya, U.S.A.:

    Mnohaya Lita (Many Years): The Crowning of Ukrainian Couples in Chicago

     

    Session 34B

    Three Case Studies in Change

    Chair: Tilman Seebass, Austria

    Takiguchi Sachiko, Japan/Austria:

    Transnational Transmission of Traditional Music: A Case Study of the Songs of the Lovara in Austria

    Lalita Du Perron, U.K.:

    The Changing Faces of the Lyrics of Khyāl

    Uwe Umberto Pätzold, Germany:

    The Music in Pencak Silat Tournaments is Gone: De-vitalization of a Performance Culture?

     

    Session 34C

    Transforming Instrumental Traditions

    Chair: John Baily, U.K.

    David Wong, U.K.:

    Electronic Organ Entertainers in the U.K. and Piano Students in Sabah, Malaysia: Imagined Communities or Cultural Consolidations?

    Sharon Meredith, U.K.:

    Transforming Tuk: The Positioning of a Traditional Music in Contemporary Genres


    Session 34D

    Music in Special Circumstances

    Chair: Don Niles, Papua New Guinea

    Tan Shzr Ee, U.K.:

    We Don’t “Sing” Any “Music”: Multifarious Identities of Amis Folksong in Southeastern Taiwan

    Sverker Hyltén-Cavallius, Sweden:

    The Sound of a Social Category: Pensionerhood as Sonic Chronotope

    Benjamin J. Harbert, U.S.A.:

    Shakedown: Redefining Music in American Prisons

    Wigdis Jorunn Espeland, Norway:

    Folklore on Stage: Identity in Local, National, and International Contexts during the Olympic Winter Games at Lillehammer, 1994

     

    Session 34E

    Researching Historical Evidence

    Chair: Tina K. Ramnarine, U.K.

    Jon Storm-Mathisen, Norway:

    Kveding of Stev, the Oldest Form of Norwegian Vocal Music May Have Evolved from an Old Norse Practice of Reciting Edda Poems

    Jacqueline Pattison Ekgren, Norway:

    “Irregular” Foot-tapping in Norwegian Stev: A Key for Insight into Poetry and Folksong throughout the Centuries

    Michael Wright, U.K.:

    The Value of Jew’s Harp Collections in Helping Understand Archaeological Finds

     

    1830            Dinner (to be purchased outside)

     

    2045–2400       Music and Dance Session (Bar)

                  Informal Performances by ICTM Members

     

    2045–2245    Screening of A Kabul Music Diary and (Premiere of) Tablas and Drum Machines: Afghan Music in Fremont, California—films by John Baily—Showroom Cinema, City Centre

     

                            Ask at the Registration Desk if you want to buy a ticket

     

     

    ______________________________________________________


     

    SATURDAY, 6 AUGUST 2005

     

    0730–0900       Breakfast (Dining Hall)

     

    0900–1030       First Morning Sessions

     

    Session 41A

    Panel: Music, Migration, and Transforming Identities in Post-Soviet Central Asian Communities

    Organizer and chair: Rachel Harris, U.K.

    Saida Daukeyeva, U.K.:

    The Musical Life of the Kazakh Village in Western Mongolia

    Rachel Harris, U.K.:

    Consuming and Reproducing the Sounds of the Homeland: The Uyghurs of Kazakhstan

    Federico Spinetti, U.K.:

    Migrating Sounds: The Re-imagination of Music in a Tajik Rural Community

     

    Session 41B

    Politics and Revival

    Chair: Tsukada Kenichi, Japan

    Gavin Douglas, U.S.A.:

    Music and Dictatorship: State Patronage and the Control of the Past in Burma

     

    Session 41C

    Refugees

    Chair: Adelaida Reyes, U.S.A.

    Allison Jane Singer, U.K.:

    The Relationship between Movement, Image and Space in Developmental Work with War-affected Refugee Children, Serbia 2001-02

    Tran Quang Hai, France:

    The Music of Vietnamese Refugees

    Ann David, U.K.:

    Dance Practices in the Sri Lankan London Tamil Community: Are They Markers for War Refugees to Sustain National, Cultural and Ethnic Identity?

     

    Session 41D

    Hong Kong’s New Paradigms

    Chair: J. Lawrence Witzleben, Hong Kong, China

    Li Wai Chung, Hong Kong, China:

    “Oh! You are Very Hip Hop!”: Imagined Hybridization of Hip Hop Music in Hong Kong

    Canny Kam Lam Cheng, Hong Kong, China:

    Filipino Domestic Helpers in the Hong Kong Catholic Mass Liturgy


    Session 41E

    Dance Reconstruction

    Chair: Irene Loutzaki, Greece

    Dalia Urbanavičienė, Lithuania:

    Reconstruction and Revival of Choreographic Sutartinės in Lithuania: Individual Agencies and Main Tendencies

    Mark E. Perry, U.S.A.:

    The Sardana and the Invention of Tradition

    Barbara Alge, Austria:

    Reconstructing Tradition: The Case of the Pauliteiros De Miranda, Portugal

     

    1030–1100       Tea and Coffee (Dining Hall)

     

    1100–1230       Second Morning Sessions

     

    Session 42A

    Panel: Class, Race and Gender Issues and Music in the Cold War

    Organizer and chair: Gisa Jähnichen, Germany

    Gisa Jähnichen, Germany:

    Longing for the Distance and Confrontation with the Distance: Musical Dreams in the Former German Democratic Republic

    Timkehet Teffera, Ethiopia:

    The Red Terror in Ethiopia: Political (Mis)use of Music and Dance

    Eva Fenn, Germany:

    Gender Dimensions of Music in the Cold War: The Actual Perceptions of Female Musicians in Iran

     

    Session 42B

    Music and Islam: Reinventing, Reconstructing, and Developing

    Chair: Irene Markoff, Canada

    Razia Sultanova, U.K.:

    Reinvention of Islam in Uzbek Music

    Ines Weinrich, Germany:

    Music in Early Arabic Theatre: An Attempt at Reconstruction

    Anne Elise Thomas, U.S.A.:

    Instrument of Development: The Case of the Egyptian Qanun

     

    Session 42C

    Panel: Revival Processes in Norwegian Vocal Music: Religious Songs and Cattle Calling

    Organizer and chair: Bodil Haug, Norway

    Bodil Haug, Norway:

    The “Old Gospel Songs”: Revitalizing Processes in the Lay Church Milieu

    Anne Murstad, Norway:

    The Staging of Cow Calling in Postmodern Norway

    David-Emil Wickström, Norway:

    Reviving Vigdal

    Session 42D

    Politics, Nationalism, and Music in Vietnam and Laos

    Chair: To Ngoc Thanh, Vietnam

    Adam Chapman, Australia:

    Singing for the Party, Singing for the King: War, Revolution, and Lao Vocal Music

    Barley Norton, U.K.:

    Cultural Nationalism and the Revival of Traditional Music in Vietnam

     

    Session 42E

    Aboriginal Musics of America

    Chair: Beverly Diamond, Canada

    Paula Conlon, U.S.A.:

    Who Owns the Native American Flute?

     

    1300–1430       Buffet Lunch (Dining Hall)

     

    1430–1630       First Afternoon Sessions

     

    Session 43A

    Panel: Shifting Emphases in Dance Revivals

    Organizer and chair: Stephanie Smith, U.S.A.

    Andriy Nahachewsky, Canada:

    Shifting from the “National” to the “Spectacular” in Ukrainian Canadian Dance

    Stephanie Smith, U.S.A.:

    Revival, Revitalization, and Change in English Country Dance

    Mats Nilsson, Sweden:

    When Does a Revitalization End?

     

    Session 43B

    Panel: Music and Dance in Sacral and Secular Performances in Islamic Countries, Past and Present

    Organizer and chair: Dorit Klebe, Germany

    Jacek Piech, Poland:

    The Symbolism of the Music and Dance of the Mavlavi Tarigat: The Sema Ceremony as an Example of Islamic Universal Language

    Hande Sağlam, Turkey/Austria:

    The Cem Ceremony of the Alawi: Music, Dance, and Worship

    Dorit Klebe, Germany:

    Rakkas, Köçek, Tavşan: “Effeminate” Professional Singing and Dancing Boys at the Ottoman-Turkish Court from the Seventeenth to the Nineteenth Century in Poetic and Musical Sources

    Alessandra Ciucci, Italy/U.S.A.:

    A Performance of the Shikhât: Female Singer-Dancers in Morocco

    Ulrike Stohrer, Germany:

    Raqs: Dance, Movement, and Social Values in the Highlands of Yemen

    Session 43C

    Nativeness, Foreigness, and Cultural Authenticity

    Chair: Suzel Reily, U.K.

    Kirsty Gillespie, Australia:

    “Singsing i go we?”: The Revival of Traditional Musical Practices in a Highlands Papua New Guinea Community

    Richard Jones, U.K.:

    “The Brighouse and Rastrick Brass Band and Their Adopted Yorkshireman!”: A Participant Observer’s Perception of Power, Status, and Interaction

    Paphutsorn Wongratanapitak, U.K.:

    Foreigners Who Play Thai Music

     

    Session 43D

    Panel: Multipart Singing in the Balkans and in the Mediterranean

    Organizer and chair: Ardian Ahmedaja, Austria

    Gerlinde Haid, Austria:

    Investigations on Multipart Singing in the Balkans and in the Mediterranean

    Jean-Jacques Castéret, France

    From One Isolated Instance to Another: Some Clues for Understanding Multipart Singing in Mainland France

    Ignazio Macchiarella, Italy:

    The Influence of Secondary Orality on Multipart Singing: Three Cases from Sardinia and Corsica

    Ardian Ahmedaja, Austria:

    On “Multipartite” Solo Singing in Albanian Traditional Music

     

    1630–1700       Tea and Coffee (Dining Hall)

     

    1700–1830       Second Afternoon Session

     

          Session 44A

    Plenary Session: Islam, Popular Music, and Globalization

    Organizer: Thomas Solomon, Norway

    Thomas Solomon, Norway:

    Hip-Hop for Allah? Islamic Themes in Turkish Rap in the Diaspora and in the Homeland

    Gay Breyley, Australia:

    Seeking the Simurgh: Islam in Persian-Australian Rap

    James Chopyak, U.S.A.:

    Islamic Fundamentalism, Globalization, and Music in Malaysia

     

    1700–1830       Assembly of National and Regional Representatives (Room B)

     

    1830            Dinner (to be purchased outside)

     

    2030–2130       Meeting of Study Group Chairs (Room B)

     

    2030–2400    World Music Dance with Papa Al and Gordon Masiala & NKA Musica (Congolese Band), Juju Club, Boardwalk, Snig Hill, City Centre

     

                            Ask at the Registration Desk if you want to buy a ticket

     

    2030–2400       Music and Dance Session (Bar)

                  Informal Performances by ICTM Members

     

    _______________________________________________________

     

     


     

    SUNDAY, 7 AUGUST 2005

     

    0830–0930       Breakfast (Dining Hall)

     

    0920–1730    Tour to Peak District National Park and Chatsworth House

     

    Those who have Peak District and Chatsworth tour tickets should meet at the coaches in the driveway outside Ranmoor House’s main entrance at 0920. The coaches return to Ranmoor in time for dinner. Exact instructions about when your coach leaves Chatsworth will be given by the conference assistant allocated to your coach. We will not be checking names on the return journey, so do not miss your allotted time!

     

                            Ask at the Registration Desk before Sunday if you want to buy a ticket

     

    1800–1900       Dinner (Dining Hall)

     

    1930–2100    Concert of English Music performed by Martin Carthy & Norma Waterson and Pauline Cato (Room A)

     

    Admission is free to all conference participants and accompanying family members

     

    2130–2330       Music and Dance Session (Bar)

                  Informal Performances by ICTM Members

     

    _______________________________________________________

     


    MONDAY, 8 AUGUST 2005

     

    0730–0900       Breakfast (Dining Hall)

     

    0900–1030       First Morning Sessions

     

    Session 51A

    Panel: National Ethnomusicologies

    Organizer: John Morgan O’Connell, Ireland

    Chair: Salwa El-Shawan Castelo-Branco, Portugal

    Discussant: Svanibor Pettan, Slovenia

    Thérèse Smith, Ireland:

    Bosom Buddies or Rival Siblings: Ethnomusicology and Folklore

    Catherine Foley, Ireland:

    Ethnochoreology in Ireland: A Holistic Approach

    Aibhlin Dillane, Ireland:

    Othering the Self: The Challenge of Fieldwork in the Domain of Irish Traditional Music

    John Morgan O’Connell, Ireland:

    Nations Apart: Ethnomusicology in Ireland and Tajikistan, a Comparative Perspective

     

    Session 51B

    Music in Religious Ritual Practices

    Chair: Marianne Bröcker, Germany

    Chan Wai Yin, Hong Kong, China:

    A Musical Study of the Fangsheng Ritual in Chinese Buddhism

    Astrid Treffry-Goatley, South Africa

    Indigenous Zulu Music and Identity in South African Catholic Worship: A Study of Brother Clement Sithole’s Compositions
    Giovanna Iacovazzi, Italy:

    Paraliturgical Music in Malta: An Ethnomusicological Perspective

     

    Session 51C

    African Modernities

    Chair: Patricia Achieng Opondo, South Africa

    Elina Paukkunen, Finland:

    Making Traditional Modern in Senegal

    Mahalia Lassibille, France:

    Traditional Dances as Construction

    Lois Ann Anderson, U.S.A.:

    Gender, Language, Ethnicity, and Music in the Broadcast Media of Central Uganda

     


    Session 51D

    Individuals and Revival

    Chair: Eric Clarke, U.K.

    Andrew Killick, U.K.:

    Biography as History in Microcosm: Traditional Music in the Republic of Korea through the Life and Work of Hwang Byungki

    Naka Mamiko, Japan:

    The Significance of Twentieth-century Sound Culture in Twenty-first Century Music: Tan Dun’s Opera Tea

    Ivan Lešnik, Slovenia:

    What to Revive, How to Reconstruct, Why to Revitalize? A Case Study of a Musician in Slovene Istria

     

    Session 51E

    Imagined Pasts and Transfigured Futures in European Folk Traditions

    Chair: Julia Bishop, U.K.

    Juniper Hill, U.S.A.:

    “The Ancient is Avant-Garde:” Inspirations from an Imagined Past in Contemporary Finnish Folk Music

    Caroline Bithell, U.K.:

    What Comes after Revival? Ideology, Cultural Policy, and Musical Revitalization in Corsica

     

    1030–1100       Tea and Coffee (Dining Hall)

     

    1100–1230       Second Morning Sessions

     

    Session 52A

    Marching

    Chair: Peter Cooke, U.K.

    Jacqueline Witherow, U.K.:

    “The War on Terrorism” and Parading Bands in Northern Ireland

    Katherine Brucher, U.S.A.:

    On Stage or in the Street? Bandas Filarmónicas and the Performance of Place in Contemporary Portugal

    Konishi Junko, Japan:

    A Consideration of the Origins and Diffusions of the Micronesian Marching Dance Based on Historical Documents and Oral Traditions from Pohnpei Island and Mwoakilloa Atoll

     

    Session 52B

    Panel: Uncovering Layers of Memory: A Diachronic Approach to the Music of Central European Jews and Roma

    Organizer and chair: Zuzana Jurková, Czech Republic

    Zuzana Jurková, Czech Republic:

    Roma Music Research as Our Mirror?

    Gerda Lechleitner, Austria:

    The Role of Archives: Early Collections as Documents of Memory

    Christiane Fennesz-Juhasz, Austria:

    Fieldwork as the Quest for Memory: Some Reflections

    Božena Muszkalska, Poland:

    The Presence of the Past in the Musical Life of Polish Jews after Resurgence

    Katalin Kovalcsik, Hungary:

    A Romani Approach to “Traditions” and “Memory” among Musicians in the Capital

    Veronika Seidlová, Czech Republic:

    The Oldest Historical Sources of the Synagogue Chant in the Czech Republic

     

    Session 52C

    Panel: Digital Archiving of Macedonian Cultural Heritage

    Organizer and chair: Dimitrije Buzarovski, Macedonia

    Dimitrije Buzarovski, Macedonia:

    The Methodology of Digital Archiving and Research at IRAM

    Ivona Opetcheska-Tatarchevska, Macedonia:

    Building a Systematic Approach to Macedonian Dance Ethnography

    Irena Mitevska, Macedonia:

    Digitisation of the 383 Transcriptions from Živko Firfov’s Collection

     

    Session 52D

    Dance Traditions Today

    Chair: Ruth Hellier-Tinoco, U.K.

    Theresa Jill Buckland, U.K.:

    Embodying Northern Values: Aesthetics, Revival, and Identity in Northwest English Morris Dance

    Catherine A. Shoupe, U.S.A.:

    The Scottish Ceilidh Dance Revival

     

    Session 52E

    Theoretical Reflections

    Chair: Rembrandt Wolpert, Germany

    Tom Van Buren, U.S.A.:

    Reflections on Presenting from the Global Migration of Culture in a New Age of Empire

    Don Niles, Papua New Guinea:

    The Sonic Structure of Tom Yaya Kange: An Example of Ku Waru Sung Poetry from Papua New Guinea

     

    1300–1430       Buffet Lunch (Dining Hall)


    1430–1630       First Afternoon Sessions

     

    Session 53A

    Panel: A Political War on Culture? The Cultural Revolution and Its Impacts on Musics in China

    Organizer and chair: Tsai Tsan-huang, Taiwan

    Lam Ching-Wah, China:

    The Social, Political, and Musical Significance of Revolutionary Beijing Opera

    Tsai Tsan-huang, Taiwan:

    Forcing Revolution: The Chinese Zither Reform Committee and Its Impact on Chinese Musical Instruments

    Xiao Mei, China:

    Black Humour: Chinese National Musicology during the Cultural Revolution

    Xiao Ming, China:

    The Music of the Tujia Autonomous County of Changyang during the Period of the Cultural Revolution

    Pan Mulan, China:

    A Comparison of Li Ling’s Musical Theory Before and After the Cultural Revolution

     

    Session 53B

    Panel: Music and Group Identities in European Contexts

    Organizer and chair: María Escribano, Ireland

    Timothy Cooley, U.S.A.:

    Festivals, Change, and Affinity Groups in the Polish Tatras

    Naila Ceribašić, Croatia:

    Three Events, Agencies, and Realizations of the National Minorities’ Heritage in Croatia

    Erica Haskell, U.S.A.:

    International Cultural Aid and the Case of Guča Gora, Bosnia

    María Escribano, Ireland:

    A Grassroots “Revival”: The Basque Txalaparta

     

    Session 53C

    Panel: Nineteenth-century Derived Couple Dances

    Organizer and chair: Egil Bakka, Norway

    Mats Nilsson, Sweden:

    Swedes Waltzing to the Polka and Polka-ing to the Waltz

    Dorota Gremlicova, Czech Republic:

    The Nineteenth-century Czech Waltz

    Dalia Urbanavičiene, Lithuania:

    A Polka Documentation from a Lithuanian Village

    László Felföldi, Hungary:

    A Database on Dance Teachers’ Texts

    Anne von Bibra Wharton, U.S.A.:

    F. A. Zorn, a German Dancing Master on the www

    Daniela Stavelova, Czech Republic:

    Polka as a Czech National Symbol

    Elsie Ivancich Dunin, U.S.A./Croatia:

    Contemporary US Country Western Dancing

     

    Session 53D

    Panel: The Revival and Reconstruction of Traditional Music and Dance in Twentieth-century Portugal

    Organizer and chair: Salwa El-Shawan Castelo-Branco, Portugal

    Discussant: John Morgan O’Connell, Ireland

    Salwa El-Shawan Castelo-Branco, Portugal:

    Portugal’s Traditional Music and Dance Revival Movements: Legacies of Modernity

    Pedro Félix, Portugal:

    The Competition for “The Most Portuguese of All Villages”, 1938

    Maria do Rosário Pestan, Portugal:

    “Voices of the Homeland”: Folklorization in Manhouce, 1938-2000

     

    Session 53E

    Panel: Music and Christianity in the Pacific

    Organizer: Jane Freeman Moulin, U.S.A.

    Chair: Adrienne Kaeppler, U.S.A.

    Kuki H. Tuiasosopo, U.S.A.:

    Pese Ma Vi’Iga I Le Atua: The Sacred Music of the Congregational Church of Jesus in Sāmoa

    Jane Freeman Moulin, U.S.A.:

    Each Bird Has Its Own Song: Music in the Marquesan Church

    Brian Diettrich, U.S.A.:

    Communities of Faith, Networks of Culture: Chuukese Church Music in the Diaspora

    Raymond Ammann, Vanuatu:

    Hymns and “Counter-hymns” in the Loyalty Islands (New Caledonia)

     

    1630–1700       Tea and Coffee (Dining Hall)

     

    1700–1830       Second Afternoon Session

     

          Session 54A

    Plenary Session: Applied Ethnomusicology and Studies on Music and Minorities: The Convergence of Theory and Practice

    Organizer and chair: Ursula Hemetek, Austria

    Adelaida Reyes, U.S.A.:

    Forced Migrants, Their Music-making, and Public Policy

    Stephen Wild, Australia:

    Three Generations of Rom: An Australian Indigenous Ceremony of Reconciliation

    John Morgan O’Connell, Ireland:

    Barış Türküsü: A Song for Peace

                Ursula Hemetek, Austria:

    Applied Ethnomusicology in the Process of Political Recognition of a Minority: A Case Study from the Austrian Roma

     

     

    1830            Dinner (to be purchased outside)

     

    2030–2245       Evening Film Session

     

    Session 55C

    Raymond Ammann, Vanuatu:

    Karum Nupu: Basket of Songs (35 minutes)

    Liu Hsin-cheng, Taiwan:

    Sounds of Love and Sorrow (86 minutes)

     

    2045–2400       Music and Dance Session (Bar)

                  Invited performers:

    Mpopoma Dance Ensemble (Zimbabwe)

    Duke Dandy’s Clog Dancers

    Stone Monkey Rapper Sword Dancers

    Triskele Rapper Sword Dancers

    Informal performances also by ICTM members

     

    2130–2230       Business Meeting of Oceania Study Group (Room D)

     

    _______________________________________________________

     

     


     

    TUESDAY, 9 AUGUST 2005

     

    0730–0900       Breakfast (Dining Hall)

     

    0900–1030       First Morning Sessions

     

    Session 61A

    Greek Revitalizations

    Chair: Kevin Dawe, U.K.

    Aspasia Theodosiou, Greece:

    Tradition as “Technology” of Marginality: Reviving Polyphonic Singing on the Greek-Albanian Border

    Maria Papapavlou, Greece:

    Carnival Music in Greece: Reconstructing Imported Musical Traditions

    Irene Loutzaki, Greece:

    Communities Work to Revive Greek Traditions: The Yennicheri, a Carnival Custom of Folk Pageantry and Protest

     

    Session 61B

    Religious Revivals I

    Chair: Sandra Graham, U.S.A.

    Helen Black, Australia:

    A Psalm by Another Name Does Sound as Sweet: An Examination of a Continuing Musical Tradition in the Pacific Islands of Fiji

    Muriel E. Swijghuisen Reigersberg, U.K.:

    Reconstructing and Reviving a Choral Tradition in a Lutheran Aboriginal Community in Australia

    Jonathan Dueck, U.S.A.:

    Binding and Loosing in Song: Mennonite Music, Conflict, and Identity in Urban Canada

     

    Session 61C

    Issues in Vietnamese Music

    Chair: Tran Quang Hai, France

    Nguyen Thi Minh Chau, Vietnam:

    Ma River Songs

    Le Van Toan, Vietnam:

    The Folk Performing Arts of Tro Thiep and Mua Den in Thanh Hoa Province

     

    Session 61D

    International Perspectives on Dance

    Chair: Theresa Jill Buckland, U.K.

    Edwige Dioudonnat, France:

    Muslim Heritage in Kathak Dance

    Judith Olson, U.S.A.:

    Creativity in Revival for Hungarian Táncház Dancers and Musicians

     

    1030–1100       Tea and Coffee (Dining Hall)

    1100–1230       Second Morning Sessions

     

    Session 62A

    Panel: Romani Music: What is It? How Do We Approach It? What Can We Say about It?

    Organizer and chair: Speranţa Rădulescu, Romania

    Filippo Bonini Baraldi, Italy

    Christiane Fennesz-Juhasz, Austria

    Ursula Hemetek, Austria

    Zuzana Jurková, Czech Republic

    Katalin Kovalcsik, Hungary

    Bernard Lortat-Jacob, France

    Svanibor Pettan, Slovenia

    Victor Stoichiţă, France

    Irén Kertész Wilkinson, U.K.

     

    Session 62B

    Music/Dance as a Means to an End

    Chair: Timothy Cooley, U.S.A.

    Hanna Väätäinen, Finland:

    Doing Disability Politics through Dance

    Ingrid Bertleff, Germany:

    Ethnomusicology and Fair Trade

    Maureen Loughran, U.S.A.:

    Radio Vérité: The Radio Documentary as Applied Ethnomusicology

     

    Session 62C

    Religious Revivals II

    Chair: Barbara Rose Lange, U.S.A.

    Marianne Bröcker, Germany:

    The Revitalization of an Old Folk Music Tradition in the Ukraine

    Essica Marks, Israel:

    The Revival of Jewish Hymn Singing in Israel Today

     

    Session 62D

    Okinawa

    Chair: David Hughes, U.K.

    Kaneshiro Atsumi, Japan:

    The Revival of Okinawan Court Music

    Tsukada Kenichi, Japan:

    Migration and Performing Arts: The Transplantations of Eisa in the Yaeyama Islands, Japan

    Wang Yaohua, China:

    The Methodology of Research on the Restoration of Uzagakku

     


    Session 62E

    Northern European Fiddling

    Chair: Katherine Campbell, U.K.

    Gaila Kirdienė, Lithuania:

    Lithuanian Folk-Fiddle Music: Present Situation and Future Perspectives

    Karin Eriksson, Sweden:

    Instead of Polkas, Polskas: The Fiddlers’ Association of Halland and the Folk Music of Halland

    Paul Davenport, U.K.:

    Fiddling for England

     

    1300–1430       Buffet Lunch (Dining Hall)

     

    1430–1630       First Afternoon Sessions

     

    Session 63A

    Discourses of Revival

    Chair: Stephen Wild, Australia

    Katarina Juvančič, Slovenia:

    More than Just a Fling with the Tradition: Discussing the Slovene Folk Music Revival

    Joëlle Vellet, France:

    Revitalising the Bourrée in Auvergne

    Saurabh Goswami, India and Selina Thielemann, India:

    Documentation for Revival or Revival for Documentation? Issues Regarding the Preservation of the Traditional Musical Heritage of Vraja, Northern India

    Jennifer Gall, Australia:

    Women Musicians and the Folk Music of the Australian Frontier

     

    Session 63B

    Conflict Resolution

    Chair: Raymond Amman, Vanuatu

    James Isabirye, Uganda:

    “Tamenha Ibuga”—Music and Dance of the Basoga: Is It Entertainment or Conflict Resolution?

    Ruth Davis, U.K.:

    Ethnomusicology and Peace: Exploring Palestine through Music in the 1930s and the Present Day

     

    Session 63C

    Historiography

    Chair: Timothy Rice, U.S.A.

    Bronwyn Ellis, Australia.:

    “More War Than We Expected”: The Place of Music in the English Civil War

    Jill Ann Johnson, Sweden:

    Vuk Karadžić and the Brothers Grimm: Connecting the Eastern and Western Dots of Early European Folk-Music Collecting

    Gorana Doliner, Croatia:

    Croatian Music Historiography on Dances

     

    1630–1700       Tea and Coffee (Dining Hall)

     

    1700–1830       Second Afternoon Session

     

    Session 64A

    Plenary Session: UNESCO, Intangible Cultural Heritage, and the ICTM

    Organizer and chair: Wim van Zanten, The Netherlands

    Adrienne Kaeppler, U.S.A.

    Krister Malm, Sweden

    Anthony Seeger, U.S.A.

    Rieks Smeets, UNESCO

    Wim van Zanten, The Netherlands

     

    1830            Dinner (to be purchased outside)

     

    2045–2400       Music and Dance Session (Bar)

                  Invited performers:

    John Ball (tabla) and Christian Kinnar (flute)

    Paul and Liz Davenport (folk songs)

    Red House Folk Musicians (instrumental session)

    Informal performances also by ICTM members

     

    2100–2300       Evening Film Session

     

          Session 65C

    Tran Quang Hai, France:

    Le Chant diphonique (Overtone Singing) (27 minutes)

                       Elizabeth Markham, New Zealand/U.S.A.:

    On the Road to Tang... Through Cambridge (45
    minutes)

    Astrid Treffry-Goatley, South Africa:

    “Inyoni Kayiphumuli”: The Bird that does not Rest: Glimpses into the Life and Music of Brother Clement Sithole (40 minutes)

     

     

    _______________________________________________________

     

     


     


     

    WEDNESDAY, 10 AUGUST 2005

     

    0730–0900       Breakfast (Dining Hall)

     

    0900–1100       First Morning Sessions

     

    Session 71A

    Media and War

    Chair: Marcello Sorce Keller, Switzerland

    Jane C. Sugarman, U.S.A.:

    “Awake Kosova”: Song and War in an Age of Global Media

    Jennifer Sinnamon, Ireland:

    Songs for the Martyrs of Bethlehem: Media and Music in the Palestinian Resistance

     

    Session 71B

    Issues in Indigenous Musics

    Chair: Anthony Seeger, U.S.A.

    Chao Chi-Fang, Taiwan:

    Ethnomusicology, Ethnochoreology, and the Application of Ethnic Knowledge: The Study of Dance and Music of Indigenous People in Taiwan

    Miguel Angel García, Argentina:

    Religious Postulates, Ethnic Boundaries and Popular Music

    Stephen Wild, Australia:

    The Song Series: Aboriginal Australia’s Contribution to Ethnomusicological Theory?

     

    Session 71C

    Reviving Music Abroad

    Chair: Judith Cohen, Canada

    Marie-Pierre Gibert, France:

    The Yemenite Dance Tradition in the Process of Identity Building in Israel: The Most Jewish of Dances or a Yemenite Specificity?

    Nicholas Ng, Australia:

    Modern Traditions in the Music of Sydney’s Chinese

    Henry Johnson, New Zealand:

    Transforming Diwali: Diaspora Ethnomusicology in an Aotearoa/New Zealand Context

    Pedro Roxo, Portugal:

    Music, Dance, and Multireferential Identity in the Hindu-Gujarati Community of the Lisbon Area

     

    Session 71D

    Power and Musical Change

    Chair: János Sipos, Hungary

    Liesbet Nyssen, The Netherlands:

    Re-imagining an Epic Tradition in Khakasia, South Siberia

    Lujza Tari, Hungary:

    Village Gypsy Musicians from the Beginning of Modern Ethnomusicology until 1914

    Katherine Campbell, U.K.:

    Pritrkavanje (Slovenian Bell-Chiming): A Case Study from Kamnik  [Abstract on separate sheet]

     

    Session 71E

    Taiwan

    Chair: Jonathan P. J. Stock, U.K.

    Tan Hwee-San, U.K.:

    Reconstruction or Innovation? Nanguan Music and Liyuan Dance of Hantang Yuefu

    Chien Shang-Jen, Taiwan:

    Revitalization and Reconstruction of Taiwanese Folk Songs: Hingcun diau as an Example

    Ho Li-Hua, Taiwan:

    From Tradition to Variation: Is Buddhist Music and Dance Revived or Reconstructed in Contemporary Taiwan?

     

    1100–1130       Tea and Coffee (Dining Hall)

     

    1130–1230       Second Morning Session

     

    Session 72A

    Closing Ceremony

     

    1300–1430       Buffet Lunch (Dining Hall)

     

     

     

     

    分享到:


  • 文章录入:xmay200责任编辑:admin
    关于 的新闻
    没有相关新闻